ASTA Leadership
2016-2017

Site Representatives

School Site Representative Name(s) School Phone
District Office Ruben Patino 999-3511
Anaheim High Alfonso Rodriguez, Maria Gamboa, Cindy Brazda, Keith McLaughlin 999-3717
Ball Junior High Colin Gawronski, Jerry Underwood 999-3663
Brookhurst Jr. High Jim Rice, Jeannie van der Linden 999-3613
Cypress High Eleni Karapoulios, Mike Cobleigh, Teresa Shimogawa 220-4144
Dale Junior High Daric Grove, Jason Williams 220-4210
Gilbert Joel Schwartz, Mike Wilson 999-3738
Hope  Jeannie van der Linden 220-4198
Katella High Tom Gorrell, Matt Majewski, Rebeca Alcala, Gema Suarez 999-3621
Kennedy High Ian Sabala, Caylin Ledterman, Christie Bettendorf 220-4101
Lexington Jr. High Scott McIver, Dave Wardle 220-4201
Loara High Karen Ridley, Kerri Holton, Allison Somers, Jairo Aguayo 999-3677
Magnolia High Steve Koskie, Joe Groover, Bill Wilkerson 220-4221
Orangeview Jr. High 220-4205
Oxford Academy Deanna Miner, Bruce Stevens 220-3056
Polaris Helen Romo 999-3738
Savanna High Dan Weston, Ben Haley 220-4262
South Junior High Carolyn Ashton, Suanne Slusser 999-3667
Speech & Lang Paths Sherry DeRosa
Sycamore Jr. High Dan Harlow, Janice Reger 999-3616
Walker Jr. High Steve Palczewski, Alan Freeman 220-4051
Western High Stephen Lauber, Karen Reta, Kate Rusk 220-4040

CTA Representatives

CTA State Council Julie Nielsen Savanna High 999-3667
CTA State Council Grant Schuster Dale Jr High 999-4210
CTA State Council Ryan Ruelas Anaheim High 999-3717
CTA State Council Alt Christie Bettendorf Kennedy High 220-4101

NEA Representatives Assembly Delegates

2016 NEA Delegates: Dean Elder ASTA / AE Office 399-1882
  Meg Elder Anaheim High 999-3717
Julie Nielsen Savanna High 220-4262
  Karen Ridley Loara High School 999-3677

Bargaining Committee

Bargaining Team: James Goran, Chair Dale Jr High 220-4210
Ken Kanouse Brookhurst Jr High 999-3613
  Grant Schuster Dale Jr High 220-4120
  Cindy Brazda Anaheim High 999-3717
  Christie Bettendorf Kennedy High 220-4101

Other Positions

Political Action Committee: Juan Alvarez (Chair) Gilbert Continuation 999-3738
Special Education Committee: Cindy Brazda, Co-Chair Anaheim High 999-3717
  Dan Hankin, Co-Chair Sycamore Jr High 999-3616
District Insurance Committee: Dale Miller Loara High 999-3677
  Jack Gupton Walker Jr High 220-4051
Elections Chair: Steve Palczewski Walker Jr High 220-4205
Newsletter Layout: Ann Rice Brookhurst Jr High 220-4205
Webmistress: Kathie Maier Lexington Jr High 220-4201
Technology Liaison: Jason Williams Dale Jr High 220-4210

Updated 05/05/2016

ASTA 2016 Leadership List